Top 5 Most Beautiful Birds In The World:
Here, We discussed the most beautiful birds in the world. They have to color and its volume is the best listening into our ear for them.
It will be flying and be dancing for are the best moments for everyone to see this most beautiful birds in the around world.
So, We have this blog it will say the most beautiful birds in the world and it will say below:-
5. Keel-billed Toucan:-
Keel-billed Toucan, also known as Sulphur-breasted Toucan, is a small social playful bird mainly found in Central and South America. It is the smallest of all the Toucans.
Its bill is one of the most colorful beaks in the bird world. This bird is also known as Rainbow-billed Toucan. It is the national bird of Belize.
Keel-billed toucans are very social birds. They form small flocks that contain up to thirty birds. They live in either natural or woodpecker made holes in trees. Their diet mainly consists of insects, lizards, and eggs.
The average size of a Keel-billed Toucan is around 20-22 inches in length and weighs around 500 grams. Though this bird is not a good flyer yet it can reach around 35 miles per hour.
The size of its bill is around one-third of its length. The color of its bill is a mixture of green, red, orange and yellow.
Its colorful bill, which is hollow inside, is very light and is actually made of a hard and protein substance known as keratin.
The edge of the beak has small tooth-like ridges. It has a feather-like tongue inside the beak.
The peacock (also known as peafowl) is a medium-sized bird most closely related to the pheasant. Unlike its common pheasant cousin that inhabits areas of the Northern Hemisphere, the peacock is found in the warmer climate of the Southern Hemisphere, with the peacock being most commonly found in India.
On courtship display, peacock spread out its enormous tail feathers to display the colorful patterns and eyespots. Some peacocks have a long tail and more eyespots than others.
The female peafowl or peahen also chooses a peacock with the long tail and more eyespots. Depending on the angle of reflection of light, a color of the tail feathers of peacock looks different.
Flamingo, (order Phoenicopteriformes), any of six species of tall, pink wading birds with thick downturned bills. Flamingos have slender legs, long, graceful necks, large wings, and short tails.
They range from about 90 to 150 cm (3 to 5 feet) tall. Flamingos are highly gregarious birds. Flocks numbering in the hundreds may be seen in long, curving flight formations and in wading groups along the shore.
On some of East Africa’s large lakes, more than a million lesser flamingos (Phoeniconaias minor) gather during the breeding season. In flight, flamingos present a striking and beautiful sight, with legs and neck stretched out straight, looking like white and rosy crosses with black arms.
Flamingos live in large colonies that include thousands of members. Their striking red-purple color is due to the food they eat. Their diet mainly consists of brine shrimp, plankton, and blue-green algae.
Flamingo also spends hours on oil up their plumage from the special glands using their plumage. It helps them to keep their plumage always in good condition.
On some of East Africa’s large lakes, more than a million lesser flamingos (Phoeniconaias minor) gather during the breeding season.
2. Scarlet Macaw:-
The Scarlet Macaw (Ara Macao) is a large, very colorful parrot that lives in the tropical humid environments of the Amazon Rainforest.
The Scarlet Macaw is native to humid evergreen forests in the American tropics, from Central America and South America, including eastern Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, Colombia, Ecuador, Amazonian Peru, and Brazil.
Their plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert feathers are light blues. Their greater upper wing coverts are yellow, the upper sides of the flight feathers of the wings are dark blue as are the ends of the tail feathers and the undersides of the wing and tail flight feathers are dark red with metallic gold iridescence.
1. Golden Pheasant:-
The Golden Pheasant, (Chrysolophus pictus), also known as the ‘Chinese Pheasant’ is one of the more popular species of pheasant which is native to the mountainous forests of Western and Central China.
The Golden Pheasant has introduced to the United Kingdom around 100 years ago and there are around 101 – 118 mating pairs in the summer.
This hardy, gamebird belongs to the order: Galliformes and is a smaller species of pheasant.
Male and female Golden Pheasants look different in appearance. Males measure 90 – 105 centimeters in length with the tail making up two-thirds of the total length.
Females are slightly smaller measuring 60 – 80 centimeters in length with the tail making up half of the total length. Their wingspan is around 70 centimeters and they weigh around 630 grams.
Golden pheasants live in the dense forests and woodlands across Western and Central China. Male golden pheasants are longer than females. An adult male normally has a length up to 42 inches.
Interestingly, the tail account for two-thirds of its total body length. Golden pheasants are poor fliers and spend most of their time on the ground. They mainly feed on berries, seeds, and insects.
For More : http://socialsyncpro.com